August 24, 2023, 6:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Bartow Civic Center
2250 Floral Ave, Bartow, FL 33830
Bartow Civic Center
2250 Floral Ave, Bartow, FL 33830
The Polk Emerging Leaders Awards annually recognizes five young professionals from across Polk County making significant contributions and commitment to our community. In its 12th year, the awards are once again hosted by the three young professional groups in Polk County, celebrating collaboration across city borders.
For more information on sponsorship opportunities, please contact Brianna at brianna@winterhavenchamber.com.
Thank you to the Bartow, Lakeland and Winter Haven Chamber's for supporting this collaborative event amongst their three young professionals groups:
For more information on sponsorship opportunities, please contact Brianna at brianna@winterhavenchamber.com.
Thank you to the Bartow, Lakeland and Winter Haven Chamber's for supporting this collaborative event amongst their three young professionals groups:
Nominations for this event is closed. Nominees must submit their application by June 23, 2023.
To attend the event, you can buy your ticket here.
To attend the event, you can buy your ticket here.
Meet the Nominees!
Thank You to Our Sponsors!
Presenting:
Cocktail Sponsor:
Dinner Presenting Sponsor:
Entertainment Sponsor:
Gold Sponsor:
Silver Sponsor:
Bronze Sponsor:
Haven Coffee Roasters
Key Design & Media
Rodda Construction
Key Design & Media
Rodda Construction
Past Recipients:
2022:
Antionette Pollard, Piece of Zen, LLC
Chad Barron, Bartow Ford
Kevin Albaum, Clark, Campbell, Lancaster, Workman, & Airth
Nick Plott, Tampa Electric
Lauren Albaum, Florida Southern College
2021:
Andy Oguntola, Polk State College
Brian Yates, Citizens Bank & Trust and Winter Haven City Commission
Lauren Jensen, Sessums Law Group
Michelle Henne, Releve Sports Medicine
Sara Beth Wyatt, Polk County Public Schools and the Winter Haven Chamber of Commerce
2020:
Due to COVID-10 no awards were given.
2019:
Kathryn Bevilacqua-Ely, Publix
Lauren Donalson, Peterson and Myers
Eric Pospichal, Winningham and Pospichal
Sarah Breed, Lakeland Chamber of Commerce
Callie Miller, LifeShare Management Group
2018:
MJ Carnevale, City of Winter Haven
Suzanne Halverson, Polk State College
Ashley Troutman, Northwestern Mutual
Chrissanne Long, Maximize Digital Media
Jillian Spangler, Peterson & Myers
2017:
Derek Oxford, CPS Investment Advisors
Merissa Green, Polk County School Board
Chad Tagtow, Citizens Bank & Trust
Ronald Shell, Citrus Center Boys & Girls Club
Alice Koehler, Lakeland Volunteers in Medicine
2016:
Greta Dupuy, Publix Super Markets
Andy McEntire, Indie Atlantic Films/Concord Coffee
Tiffani Gozdur, Citizens Bank & Trust
Clint Edwards, Bartow Chamber of Commerce
Billie Hutto, P & J Recreation
2015:
John Bohde, Polk County Government - Land Development Office
Allison Beeman, Cemex
Mandy Fulton, Salvation Army
Jason Rodda, Rodda Construction
2014:
William Link, Reed, Mawhinney & Link
Ashley Link, Southern Homes
Stephanie Colon, Citizens Bank & Trust
Craig Clevenger, Polk County Public Schools
Chuck Thornton, Citizens Bank & Trust
2013:
Tim Darby, Darby Law Group
Jennifer Jonsson, ACT Environmental & Infrastructure
Josh Lewis, Morgan Stanley Winter Haven
Jeff Donalson, Tom Wolfe Co
Janis Jones, Keep Winter Haven Clean & Beautiful
2012: (There was a tie- hence 6)
Kemp Brinson, The Brinson Firm
Christina Criser, United Way of Central Florida
Jeff Kincart, ACT Environmental & Infrastructure
Stacie Rine, Pilot Bank
James Sidou, Saddle Creek Logistics
Jennifer Hall, SEMCO
2011:
Deric Feacher, City of Haines City
Lauren Schwenk, Oakely Rhinhart Cassidy
Tresa Warner, Lake Region High School IMAG Academy
Todd Baylis, QGive
Brandon May, CFO Bartow Regional Medical Center
Antionette Pollard, Piece of Zen, LLC
Chad Barron, Bartow Ford
Kevin Albaum, Clark, Campbell, Lancaster, Workman, & Airth
Nick Plott, Tampa Electric
Lauren Albaum, Florida Southern College
2021:
Andy Oguntola, Polk State College
Brian Yates, Citizens Bank & Trust and Winter Haven City Commission
Lauren Jensen, Sessums Law Group
Michelle Henne, Releve Sports Medicine
Sara Beth Wyatt, Polk County Public Schools and the Winter Haven Chamber of Commerce
2020:
Due to COVID-10 no awards were given.
2019:
Kathryn Bevilacqua-Ely, Publix
Lauren Donalson, Peterson and Myers
Eric Pospichal, Winningham and Pospichal
Sarah Breed, Lakeland Chamber of Commerce
Callie Miller, LifeShare Management Group
2018:
MJ Carnevale, City of Winter Haven
Suzanne Halverson, Polk State College
Ashley Troutman, Northwestern Mutual
Chrissanne Long, Maximize Digital Media
Jillian Spangler, Peterson & Myers
2017:
Derek Oxford, CPS Investment Advisors
Merissa Green, Polk County School Board
Chad Tagtow, Citizens Bank & Trust
Ronald Shell, Citrus Center Boys & Girls Club
Alice Koehler, Lakeland Volunteers in Medicine
2016:
Greta Dupuy, Publix Super Markets
Andy McEntire, Indie Atlantic Films/Concord Coffee
Tiffani Gozdur, Citizens Bank & Trust
Clint Edwards, Bartow Chamber of Commerce
Billie Hutto, P & J Recreation
2015:
John Bohde, Polk County Government - Land Development Office
Allison Beeman, Cemex
Mandy Fulton, Salvation Army
Jason Rodda, Rodda Construction
2014:
William Link, Reed, Mawhinney & Link
Ashley Link, Southern Homes
Stephanie Colon, Citizens Bank & Trust
Craig Clevenger, Polk County Public Schools
Chuck Thornton, Citizens Bank & Trust
2013:
Tim Darby, Darby Law Group
Jennifer Jonsson, ACT Environmental & Infrastructure
Josh Lewis, Morgan Stanley Winter Haven
Jeff Donalson, Tom Wolfe Co
Janis Jones, Keep Winter Haven Clean & Beautiful
2012: (There was a tie- hence 6)
Kemp Brinson, The Brinson Firm
Christina Criser, United Way of Central Florida
Jeff Kincart, ACT Environmental & Infrastructure
Stacie Rine, Pilot Bank
James Sidou, Saddle Creek Logistics
Jennifer Hall, SEMCO
2011:
Deric Feacher, City of Haines City
Lauren Schwenk, Oakely Rhinhart Cassidy
Tresa Warner, Lake Region High School IMAG Academy
Todd Baylis, QGive
Brandon May, CFO Bartow Regional Medical Center
Upcoming Events |
|